Roll over icons to start

P + 0

ANNUAL REPORT 2010

Skip Navigation Links
Home
Overview
Management Discussion and Analysis
Sustainable Development
Corporate Governance Statement
Directors' Report
Financial Report
Additional Information
List of Abbreviations
Shareholder Reporting Timetable
Corporate Directory
Skip Navigation LinksAdditional Information > Top Twenty Shareholders

Top twenty shareholders

The twenty largest shareholders hold 81.74% of the total shares issued.

HolderNo. of Shares%
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited172,402,26124.00
CDS & Co117,248,61116.33
JP Morgan Nominees Australia Limited87,350,36712.16
National Nominees Limited72,604,07010.11
CEDE & Co36,428,7355.07
Mr J Borshoff*21,877,3943.05
Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited21,316,8402.97
ANZ Nominees Limited16,444,8712.29
UBS Wealth Management Australia Nominees Pty Ltd7,341,3741.02
Cogent Nominees Pty Limited6,522,1840.91
UBS Nominees Pty Ltd6,411,8890.89
Ms Gillian Swaby*5,054,6550.70
Mr Rick Crabb*4,881,5280.68
AMP Life Limited4,708,8620.66
HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited – A/C 32,685,1390.37
Mrs Deborah Lakshmi Halliday1,600,0000.22
Queensland Investment Corporation1,542,6190.21
JP Morgan Nominees Australia Limited1,520,4090.21
Merrill Lynch (Australia) Nominees Pty Limited1,505,2380.21
Forbar Custodians Limited1,360,7980.19
590,807,84482.24

* Aggregates at associated holdings

Substantial shareholders as disclosed in substantial shareholder notices given to the Company are as follows:

The Capital Group Companies, Inc.                                                        44,465,297         6.19%

Voting rights

For all shares, voting rights are one vote per member on a show of hands and one vote per share in a poll.